This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 June 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) |
| Owner/operator: | 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 19115 |
| MSN: | 15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Dorval, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Dorval, Quebec |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Dorval |
Narrative:Sabre 19115, of 410 Sqn, crash landed at the Dorval airport 20 Jun 1951 with F/O Ron Found at the controls. The pilot was coming in hot and high and retracted the dive brakes and pushed the throttle to max power to overshoot. Acceleration was slow so he retracted the undercarriage and flaps. When emergency fuel was applied at full throttle for the overshoot, a compressor stall and fire resulted. This was due to the emergency power being applied before the engine was developing 80% power. With insufficient thrust, the Sabre touched down wheels up, 50 feet in front of the ILS shack. It went through the concrete base and stopped 250 feet past it. Fire continued to burn after the aircraft came to a stop, but the pilot safely egressed with minor cuts. During the crash, the pilot was thrown forward onto the control stick, but his hard hat, still a novelty and not compulsory at that time, absorbed the force of contact, probably saving his life.
Sources:
RCAF Flight Safety, Crash Comment 1951-2 Apr, May, June
The Canadair Sabre, CANAV Books; Larry Milberry (Pg 34, 72 & 360)
441 Fighter Squadron, From Hurricanes to Hornets (Pg 74)
http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-114.html 