This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 December 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Agroservicios Helicópteros de Costa Rica (AHECOSA) |
| Registration: | N98024 |
| MSN: | 778 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Paitilla -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in sea reportendly during violent maneuvre at low altitude. US pilot Charles Stockwell (missing) and costarican co-pilot Ney Escobar.
Sources:
La Nación 8 December 1989, p10A