| Date: | Friday 29 September 2017 |
| Time: | 10:48 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZOC |
| MSN: | 6485 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | over Greece -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mikonos Airport (JMK/LGMK) |
| Destination airport: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Easyjet flight U22952 diverted to Athens, Greece after the cockpit crew experienced smoke and odor coming from the electronic compartment under First Officer's pedals.
The aircraft began turning back at 07:48 UTC and the crew subsequently issued an emergency. A safe landing was made at Athens at 08:10 UTC.
Cause:
Static Inverter capacitor failure due to overheating.
Contributing factors:
Insufficient evaluation of the information available to the CAMO Engineering Department to identify the static inverters that needed to be removed and modified.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ezoc#f09ff7f https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/fumee-en-poste-de-pilotage-en-croisiere-deroutement/ 