Incident Rotorsport UK MTOSport G-CGPG, Thursday 27 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2017
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MTOSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGPG
MSN: RSUK/MTOS/032
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Crouch Farm Airstrip, Crockenhill Road, Swanley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crouch Farm Airstrip, Swanley, Kent
Destination airport:Rochester Airport (RCS/EGTO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 27 July 2017 when crashed at Crouch Farm Airstrip, Crockenhill Road, Swanley, Kent; wind shear appears to have been the cause. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"AAIB investigation to Rotorsport UK MTOsport, G-CGPG
Low-level windshear caused gyroplane to veer on landing and rotor struck the ground, Crouch Farm Strip, Swanley, Kent, 27 July 2017.

The pilot took off from Crouch Farm for a short flight to Rochester Airport but decided to return due to a radio problem. Before landing on the grass Runway 28, he looked at the windsock and assessed that the wind had not changed since his departure, when it was from 230 degrees at 12 knots.

Just before touchdown the gyroplane veered to the left, and the pilot believes that he then moved the control stick too much and either there was not enough airflow over the rudder to maintain directional control, or that his input to the rudder was insufficient. Consequently, the rotor blades struck the ground and the rotor mast broke and collapsed, but the gyroplane remained upright and came to rest near the edge of the runway

As the rotor blades slowed to a halt, one of them dropped gently into the pilot’s lap, without injuring him, and he was able to lift it, unstrap and step out. All three propeller blades were damaged and the pilot assumes they made contact with the rotor during the accident.

The pilot later assessed that he had probably experienced low-level wind shear, caused by a crop approximately two feet tall which was adjacent to the runway. Usually, if he is unsure of the wind conditions, he makes an assessment during a low-level pass along the runway and, had he done this, he may have realised there was a problem. He also noted that he had little recent flying practice and, if he had pressed harder on the rudder pedal and added some power to maintain rudder authority, he could probably have straightened the gyroplane and avoided the accident."

=Damage sustained to the airframe
Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to rotor blades, rotor mast and propeller, and minor damage to tail fin". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service being sold on to its next owner (the 3rd and current owner) on 18 December 2018

Crockenhill is a village in the Sevenoaks District of Kent, England. It is located 1 mile south of Swanley and 4.5 miles north east of Orpington, adjacent to the Kent border with Greater London

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/07/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59c397cfe5274a49c3534222/Rotorsport_UK_MTOsport_G-CGPG_10-17.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CGPG/
3. https://zestate.co.uk/address/Crouch-Farm-House,-Crockenhill-Road,-SWANLEY,-Kent,-BR8-8EP/2936827/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crockenhill

History of this aircraft

This Rotorsport UK MTOSport was built in 2010, and was first UK registered (from new) as G-CGPG on 11 May 2020. The aircraft was sold on to its 2nd owner from new on 17 November 2011.

After the incident at Crouch Farm Airstrip on 27 July 2017, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service being sold on to its next owner (the 3rd and current owner) on 18 December 2018. As at 14 August 2023, G-CGPG had accumulated a total of 898 flying hours on the airframe

Location

Media:

G-CGPG: Rotorsport UK MTOSport at Rochester, Kent, 6 October 2020. G-CGPG