| Date: | Friday 13 October 2017 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-M... |
| MSN: | DY-01602 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ilbeshausen near Grebenhain -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eschwege-Stauffenbühl Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Worms Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the flight of the microlight aircraft in poor visibility weather conditions in mountainous terrain, the aircraft came into contact with trees. The aircraft crashed onto the forest floor and caught fire.
Conclusions:
The accident was caused by the fact that the pilot flew into IMC weather conditions during his flight under visual flight rules for which he was not sufficiently qualified and his UL was not equipped.
During the flight under marginal VFR weather conditions in mountainous terrain, he encountered obstacles with trees.
The following factors contributed to the accident: Inadequate flight preparation taking into account the weather on the flight route.
Incorrect assessment of the weather conditions during the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.fuldaerzeitung.de/regional/nachbarkreise/sportflugzeug-bei-grebenhain-abgesturzt-BF7061377 https://www.giessener-allgemeine.de/regional/hessen/Hessen-Flugzeugabsturz-in-Grebenhain-Ein-Mann-tot;art189,330151 https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/sportflugzeug-stuerzt-in-wald---pilot-tot,sportflugzeug-abgestuerzt-100.html Images:
Media: