Accident Cessna 206 TG-..., Wednesday 19 March 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Guatemaltecos
Registration: TG-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Taxisco -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the site of a canyon after deviating from ist planned route due to bad weather. Big amount of banknotes (3,2 million quetzales) was spread across a nearby ranch.

Sources:

Air International May 1997, p266