This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 October 2017 |
| Time: | 04:11 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JVD |
| MSN: | 42007/4900 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Turkish Airlines flight TK673 with 121 passengers and 6 crew returned to land at Mombasa-Moi International Airport, Kenya after suffering a bird strike on takeoff. The aircraft continued the climb to FL100 and entered a holding pattern overhead the airport to burn fuel.
A safe landing was made at 06:59 hours local time.
Reportedly a bird had been ingested in one of the engines.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jvd#f30533a http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-mombasa-istanbul-ucagi-geri-dondu/ http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2017-10/13/c_136677470.htm Location