Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk II I-MIKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200377

Date:Friday 13 October 2017
Time:05:30 utc
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Aero Club Biella
Registration: I-MIKJ
MSN: 17280958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moncucco Vische airstrip (LIVV) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LIPY
Destination airport:LIVV
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A C172 veered off the runway while operating at Moncucco Vische airstrip (LIVV) and collided with a building causing substantial damage to the plane.
The two occupants were injured and transported to nearby hospitals.

Sources:

http://www.torinotoday.it/cronaca/Vische-schianto-aereo-.html
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2081

Images: