Accident Cessna OA-37B 431, Friday 23 November 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna OA-37B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS)
Registration: 431
MSN: 43074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Usulután -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down with SAM-7 or SAM 14 missile of FMLN. Co-pilot STTE Eduardo Antonio Escobar Amaya (23). TTE Hernández Dueñas ejected.

Sources:

La Nación 25 November 1990, p18A
Scramble