This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 December 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hind Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Destined for RNZAF |
| Registration: | L7187 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Built by Hawker at Kingston to Contract No.626281/37 and delivered between September 1937 and January 1938.
Serialled L7187. RAF service with Nos.57, 15, and 610 Squadrons. Transferred to RNZAF on 6 December 1940. Shipped to New Zealand in December 1940 but lost at sea en route as a result of enemy action.
Sources:
1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzhind.htm 