Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner VT-ANO, Saturday 14 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ANO
MSN: 36286/91
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner was parked at the gate at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport in India when the no.1 engine was hit by an airport vehicle.
The aircraft was being prepared for Air India flight AI348 to Shanghai, China. The aircraft was grounded for inspections and the flight was eventually carried out by a replacement aircraft, that departed with a delay of about one hour.

Sources:

Location

Media: