Accident Quicksilver GT500 9M-EAC, Saturday 14 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 October 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quicksilver GT500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 9M-EAC
MSN: GT500 0315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muar, Johor -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melaka-Sungai Rambai Airfield
Destination airport:Melaka-Sungai Rambai Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
9M-EAC was on its way to do some circuits and landings when it encountered engine problems. The captain decided to turn back to the runway but ended up crashing short into a river instead.

The most probable cause of the accident was due to loss of power from the engine. There were conflicting statements from witnesses as to whether the engine had totally ceased or was still partially running at the time of impact.
Fuel and oil samples taken after the recovery of the wreckage from the river were also deemed inconclusive due to the level of contamination after being submerged in the river for over two weeks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.bernama.com
https://www.malaymail.com/malaysia/article/pilo-dies-in-aircraft-crash-in-muar-johor_
http://www.mot.gov.my/en/aviation/accident-air