Accident Extra EA-300L D-ESPN, Saturday 10 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 December 2016
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ESPN
MSN: 1257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casarrubios del Monte Airport (LEMT) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casarrubios del Monte Airport (LEMT)
Destination airport:Casarrubios del Monte Airport (LEMT)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the ground after the pilot lost visual references with the ground during final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-044/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/028EA9F5-142C-4605-8306-472E82C566B9/145446/2016_044_A.pdf

Location