Accident ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000 EC-ZLA, Sunday 30 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 October 2016
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ZEPH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-ZLA
MSN: 03042/1825
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Morgal Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Morgal Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the runway with the right main gear which broke. The aircraft continued to slide on the left main gear, nose gear and right wing tip until it came to a complete stop off the runway. The pilot and passenger were uninjured and the aircraft sustained significant damage.
The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was the incorrect execution of the landing maneuver, which was performed at a speed lower than recommended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-024/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/B011A00E-7A85-4305-825B-31F671B15F5C/145445/2016_024_A_ULM.pdf