Incident Jodel D.117 G-BDIH, Saturday 3 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2017
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.117
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BDIH
MSN: 812
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental C90-14F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bedlands Gate Airfield, Little Strickland, 4 nm S of Penrith, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bedlands Gate Airfield, Little Strickland, Cumbria
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jodel D.117 G-BDIH was substantially damaged in a landing accident on 3 June 2017 at Bedlands Gate Airfield, Little Strickland, 4 nautical miles South of Penrith, Cumbria.

According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"AAIB investigation to Jodel D117, G-BDIH
Collapsed fuselage, damage to the wing, engine, lower engine cowl and propeller.

The pilot arrived overhead Bedlands Gate Airfield at 1,200 feet aal and, noting that the windsock indicated that the wind was from 180 degrees at 15 knots, elected to fly an approach to land on grass Runway 16. The pilot was aware that Runway 16 is only 390 metres long and also had a slight downhill slope and so he intended to land 50 metres beyond the threshold.

He established a stable descent using 1,500 rpm for a 60-knot approach, before further reducing power to 1,200 rpm and 50 knots airspeed just prior to the airfield’s boundary. At this point, he encountered turbulence which rapidly pitched the nose of the aircraft up and the stall warning sounded. The pilot immediately lowered the nose and didn’t apply engine power due to the close proximity of the ground, but instead cautiously attempted to raise the nose to flare the aircraft and land.

However, the nose, lower engine cowling and main wheels impacted the ground first, before the aircraft bounced and landed again on main wheels and tail wheel. It rolled a further 20 metres, slewing left off the runway into long grass, before coming to rest on its nose.

The uninjured pilot, who was wearing a full harness, switched off the fuel and electrical system before vacating the aircraft through the left canopy door and a break in the fuselage."

=Damage sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "Collapsed fuselage, damage to the wing, engine, lower engine cowl and propeller". It is possible that G-BDIH was damaged beyond economic repair due to this incident, as the airframe was subject to a "no flight declaration" on 21 November 2017. This strongly implies that the aircraft never flew again after 3 June 2017. The next event was that the CAA cancelled the registration G-BDIH (with the airframe being de-registered) on 29 November 2021 as "Withdrawn from use"

Bedlands Gate Airfield is located near Little Strickland, West South-West of Newby, about 6 nautical miles South East of Penrith, Cumbria.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/06/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59c3939f40f0b65db62aa94a/Jodel_D117_G-BDIH_10-17.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BDIH.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BDIH/1042643
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BDIH.html
5. Earlier incident 9 December 1984: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee79e5274a1314000207/Jodel_D117_G-BDIH_02-85.pdf
6. https://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11C.htm
7. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG4710
8. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Bedlands-Gate-Airfield
9. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0169-bedlands-gate-airstrip

History of this aircraft

This Jodel D.117 was built in 1958, and was previously registered in France as F-BIOT. The aircraft was first UK registered as G-BDIT on 21 August 1975, moving on to its 2nd owner on 6 March 1978. Whilst approaching to land at Rydinghurst Farm, Cranleigh, on 9 December 1984, Jodel D.117 G-BDIH hit hedges, presumably on the threshold of the air strip, and made a heavy landing which damaged the aeroplane. However, the damage was repaired and the Jodel flew again. The 2nd owner kept G-BDIH for quite some time - for eleven years until 3 April 1989

The 3rd owner took on G-BDIH on 15 May 1989, again for a long-term ownership (26 years) until 26 May 2015. The 4th owner (from 26 May 2015) was the owner when the aircraft was seemingly wrecked in the incident at Little Strickland on 3 June 2017. As at 10 August 2016, G-BDIH had accumulated a total of 3,760 flying hours on the airframe.

Despite being apparently "damaged beyond economic repair", G-BDIH was sold on to its 5th owner on 21 November 2017, presumably with hopes of a rebuild. This seems not to have happened, as the CAA cancelled the registration G-BDIH (with the airframe being de-registered) on 29 November 2021 as "Withdrawn from use"

Location

Media:

Jodel D.117 G-BDIH on 26 July 2014 G-BDIH