Mid-air collision Accident Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair OB-1079, Friday 29 August 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Aero Condor
Registration: OB-1079
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cahuachi, Nazca Lines -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Cessna clipped wings and slammed into each other in mid-air before plunging to the ground. All ten german and italian tourists and both pilots killed.

Sources:

Air International October 1997, p205/April 1998, p203
http://www.flightsafe.co.uk/rhapsody/cdp.html
Hamburger Abendblatt 1 September 1997