This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 October 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-852 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroméxico |
| Registration: | XA-MIA |
| MSN: | 35119/2273 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | ca 200 km SSW of Hermosillo -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/M |
| Destination airport: | Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aeroméxico flight AM774 from Guadalajara to Tijuana, Mexico, diverted to Hermosillo after developing an engine issue.
The aircraft was en route at FL380 when at 22:15 LT (05:15 UTC, Oct.9) the aircraft entered a descent towards Hermosillo. A safe landing was made at 22:45.
A passenger on the flight reported observing flashes in the area of engine no.1 prior to the diversion.
The aircraft remained on the ground at Hermosillo until October 11, when it was ferried back to Mexico City. It re-entered service that same night.
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AMX774/history/20171009/0340Z/MMGL/MMHO/tracklog Images: