This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 October 2017 |
| Time: | 10:38 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8GU |
| Owner/operator: | UTair |
| Registration: | VQ-BQR |
| MSN: | 36386/3710 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Moscow-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moscow-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Destination airport: | (IATA: SGC, ICAO: USRR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Moscow-Surgut flight of UTair returned to Vnukovo airport due to smoke in the cockpit. According to the press service of the airport, the plane landed safely, medical assistance was not required.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bqr#f364f88 https://tvrain.ru/news/tass_na_bortu_rejsa_utair-447685/ http://www.interfax.ru/russia/583271 http://www.tvc.ru:8021/news/show/id/125708 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8444101
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 May 2023 |
RA-73090 |
UTair Aviation |
0 |
SE of Moscow |
 |
min |
| Windscreen cracks or failure |
| 3 July 2024 |
RA-73090 |
UTair Airlines |
0 |
near Shumikha, Kurgan Oblast |
 |
unk |
Location