Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 HB-3359, Saturday 14 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 October 2017
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-3359
MSN: 8445
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tschuggentälli, Davos -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Ragaz Airport (LSZE)
Destination airport:Bad Ragaz Airport (LSZE)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot started at Bad Ragaz aerodrome on Saturday, 14.10.2017 at 12.17 local time.
The wreck was found later that day south of the City of Davos on about 2500 mts asl with the pilot deceased outside the cockpit somewhat away from the plane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-3359.pdf
http://www.tagblatt.ch/nachrichten/unfaelle-verbrechen/toedlicher-flugzeugabsturz-bei-davos;art675,5113464
https://www.gr.ch/DE/institutionen/verwaltung/djsg/kapo/aktuelles/medien/2017/Seiten/201710153.aspx

Images:

Media: