Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 650 Citation III PP-NPC, Sunday 15 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 650 Citation III
Owner/operator:Terra Norte Empreendimentos Rurais e Comerciais S.A.
Registration: PP-NPC
MSN: 650-0039
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Maringá-Sílvio Nane Junior Airport, PR (MGF/SBMG) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Maringá-Sílvio Nane Junior Airport, PR (MGF/SBMG)
Destination airport:São Borja Airport, RS (SSSB)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 650 Citation III corporate jet suffered a runway excursion after an aborted takeoff at Maringá Regional Airport, Brazil.
On board were country musicians Maiara and Maraisa.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://radaraereo.blogspot.com/2017/10/aviao-sai-da-pista-do-aeroporto-de.html
http://www.gazetadopovo.com.br/curitiba/aviao-que-levava-maiara-e-maraisa-sai-da-pista-em-aeroporto-no-parana-dtwoz4dzppnzq9m4q226au0wb

Location

Media: