Accident Mitsubishi/Sikorsky UH-60J II Black Hawk 58-4596, Monday 16 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 October 2017
Time:18:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi/Sikorsky UH-60J II Black Hawk
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 58-4596
MSN: 2046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 mi S of Hamamatsu Air Base (RJNH) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamamatsu Airport (RJNH)
Destination airport:Hamamatsu Airport (RJNH)
Narrative:
The helicopter apparently crashed during a routine nighttime search and rescue training flight. Debris, boots and helmets of the occupants were seen floating in the Pacific Ocean. Four occupants were still missing as of 19th. The Seahawk took off at Hamamatsu at 17:51 LT, and made the last radio transmission to ATC at 17:57. The radar contact was lost at 18:02 LT. All four occupants were deemed to have died in the crash.
The main wreckage was found on the ocean floor, 31 km south of Hamamatsu base, in the late November, and it was salvaged with FDR and CVR. Three bodies were recovered separately in the early December, however, search activity was terminated on 13th December, 2017, with one occupant still missing.

On 14th February 2018, JASDF released the abstract of the accident report:
[Estimated sequence of the accident]
(1) The pilots of the accident UH-60J performing a night time training at 1000 feet, found a cloud in front of them, and began descent.
(2) PIC aimed a descent to 500 feet, watching cloud by Night Vision Google (NVG).
(3) However, NVG vision was limited due to lack of moonlight. He also under estimated the descent rate watching the vertical speed indicator which often has late response. Falling in Vertigo, he continued unconscious rapid descent.
(4) The co-pilot did not check the flight instruments during the descent, and could not give adequate advice to PIC on flight safety.
(5) It is uncertain if other two occupants performed lookout during the descent. They also did not advice to PIC anything.
(6) Just prior to the accident, the altitude alert at about 250 feet was sounded, however, both pilots did not react since they were talking each other. As a result, the US-60J crashed on the ocean 45 seconds after commencing descent.
[Probable cause of the accident]
(1) Insufficient check of flight parameters as altitude and descent rate.
(2) Insufficient crew coordination to check the flight parameters each other.
(3) Insufficient check and reaction to the radio altimeter warning.

Sources:

https://www.japantimes.co.jp/news/2017/10/18/national/debris-found-off-hamamatsu-asdf-chopper-four-aboard-apparently-crashed/#.Web--MIUmcw
Scramble (16 OCT 17)

http://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/H29/291017_01.pdf
http://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/H29/291017_02.pdf
http://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/H29/291018_03.pdf
http://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/H29/291126.pdf
http://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/H29/291203.pdf
http://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/H29/291204_3.pdf
http://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/H29/291210.pdf
http://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/H29/291213.pdf
http://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/H29/300214.pdf

Location