Incident Van's RV-4 N1080J, Sunday 15 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 October 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1080J
MSN: 142
Total airframe hrs:960 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Thurston County, near Lake Lawrence, Helm, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pearson Field (KVUO)
Destination airport:Pierce County/Thun Field (KPLU)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Guenther built RV-4, experienced an inflight propeller separation and subsequent force landing near Lake Lawrence in Yelm, Washington. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kxl.com/plane-lands-washington-state-field-propeller-breaks/
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1080J
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/7036759-744af112122d480b102b2ef65c1529dc738b703b/aircrafttype/RV4

Location