Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache , Tuesday 17 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache
Owner/operator:UAE Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:al-Jawf province -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
UAE military helicopter crashed after suffering a technical failure. Both pilots were killed.

Sources:

https://www.thenational.ae/uae/two-emirati-pilots-die-in-yemen-crash-1.668121

Media: