Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N820DF, Monday 16 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 2017
Time:19:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Mauna Loa Helicopters
Registration: N820DF
MSN: 1164
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:4209 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Molokai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night instructional flight in the helicopter, the commercial pilot receiving instruction and the flight instructor departed and flew uneventfully to an adjacent island, where they conducted a practice instrument approach to an airport before they initiated the published missed approach procedure. As the flight reestablished radio communication with air traffic control, the pilots obtained an instrument flight rules clearance for their return to the departure airport. Radar and radio contact with the helicopter were lost shortly thereafter. Air units from the United States Coast Guard and a local fire department located some floating debris in the ocean the night of the accident and the day following the accident, respectively. The wreckage was located about 12 months following the accident submerged in the Pacific Ocean at a reported depth of 298 ft. A portion of the located wreckage was recovered about 3 months later. A postaccident examination of the recovered wreckage revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation of the airframe or engine.

Weather radar depicted an area of moderate-to-heavy rain showers along the helicopter's flight path about the time radar and radio contact were lost. Although the pilots had access to sufficient weather information to properly plan their flight around the weather and could have asked for further assistance in avoiding the weather from air traffic control, they elected to fly into an environment favorable to unexpected changes in wind direction and speed due to heavy rain showers, which could result in localized instrument meteorological conditions; however, because only a portion of the wreckage was recovered, the reason for the helicopter's sudden descent and impact with open ocean waters could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A descent and subsequent impact with open ocean waters for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N820DF

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N820DF

Location

Images:

Media: