Accident airplane , Friday 28 September 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 September 1990
Time:afternoon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Obando (Valle) -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after two "foreign" airplane detected by FAC while violating combian airspace, killing three ex FAC personnel transporting drugs.
Also reported two of three detected crashed in mountains **

Sources:

El Tiempo 5 October 1990, p1+8A/8 October 1990, p11C
El Informador 6 October 1990, p17A **