Accident Cessna 210 Centurion (N6678M) *, Monday 16 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: (N6678M) *
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Capullo -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found crashed upside down. It contained explosives and was apparently used for illegal activities.
The registration mark N6678M was likely fake. The real N6678M is active on the FAA register as a Cessna 210M, but was seen active in the U.S. on October 17.

Sources:

www.emisorasunidas.com

Media: