This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 99 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1519 |
| MSN: | LN-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Off Portland Bill -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waterbeach |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Waterbeach at 16:02. Crashed into the sea off Portland Bill. Target - Brest
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Raymond Bowen Thomas RAFVR 113370 [Killed] (NCO:930650 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 January, 1942)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Albert John Copping RAFVR 1380366 [Killed]
Crew : Flight Sergeant John William Colpitts RCAF R/64727 [Killed]
Crew : Flight Sergeant Baxter Froude RAFVR 798514 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Aubrey Harold Shattock RAFVR 1356710 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Arthur Ronald William Smith RAFVR 1252992 [Killed]
Sgt Copping lies in Folkestone New Cemetery; other members of the crew are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
Bomber Command losses 1942.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database