This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 January 1942 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AT123 |
| MSN: | ZN-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea near Terschelling, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AT123 (ZN-R) of 106 Squadron, RAF. Took off from RAF Coningsby at 16:50 hrs for a "Gardening" (mine laying) operation off the Frisian Islands, and failed to return. Lost without trace as not heard from after take off.
Over the Frisians, the aircraft was hit by the 6./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246 battery Terschelling-Ost and crashed into the North Sea.
Crew
102537: Pilot Officer Donald Arthur Howard RAF, DFM (pilot) (NCO:745021 Commission Gazetted : Friday 29 August, 1941)
J/3271: Flying Officer Alexander James Fraser RCAF (Observer)
1375226: Sgt Albert Harry Gardner RAF (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, aged 26)
636348: Flt Sgt Kenneth McKenzie RAF DFM (aged 20)
Since no trace of the aircraft or its crew were ever found, all four are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
1.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/22384-AT1231942-01-04.html 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800563/howard,-donald-arthur/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270388/fraser,-alexander-james/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270612/gardner,-albert-harry/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1079509/mckenzie,-kenneth/ 6.
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/35260/page/5025/data.pdf 7. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database