Accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air N...., Monday 4 December 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stolen from hangar in Opa Locka, Florida, 4 December 1989 for possible use in drugs running. Later found destroyed by fire in remote area in Guatemala.

Sources:

El Tiempo 7 November 1990, pUltimaB