Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3388, Tuesday 6 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1942
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3388
MSN: WS-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby
Narrative:
Shortly after reaching Brest the port engine failed and the return journey was done on one engine. The aircraft crashed after hitting some trees whilst trying to land.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Michael Ryland Hodges RAFVR 100638 [Injured] (NCO:1183497 Commission Gazetted : Friday 01 August, 1941)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Alfred William Mount RAFVR 1181182
Air Gunner : Sergeant Charles William Mills RAFVR 1169710 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Owen RAF
Crew : Sergeant H J Pullan RAF
Crew : Sergeant R Short RAF [Injured]

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses of World War II 1942.
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database