Accident McDonnell Douglas (Mitsubishi) F-4EJ Kai Phantom 87-8408, Wednesday 18 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2017
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas (Mitsubishi) F-4EJ Kai Phantom
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force (ASDF)
Registration: 87-8408
MSN: M108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hyakuri Air Base (IBR/RJAH), Ibaraki Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hyakuri Air Base (IBR/RJAH)
Destination airport:Hyakuri Air Base (IBR/RJAH)
Narrative:
A Japan ASDF F4EJ fighter jet caught fire at taxiway E5 as it was taxing to the runway 03R at an airbase in Ibaraki Prefecture. The fire, which started at around 11:45 a.m. local time at the ASDF's Hyakuri Air Base, was extinguished by rescue personnel about 30 minutes later. The left main undercarriage was broken while taxiing, and the external fuel tank attached to the lower side of the left wing contacted with the taxiway surface which causing sparks.
Two pilots aboard escaped the burning plane without injury.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2017-10/18/c_136688824.htm
http://eng.chinamil.com.cn/view/2017-10/18/content_7791726.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171021070010/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20171018/k10011181491000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_021
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20171019/k10011182981000.html?]utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_012
______________
https://m.vk.com/wall-123538639_463240
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/2533364-5d5c340c958b04c23dde5ad28b826bf7a15ea080

Location

Images:

Media: