This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 January 1942 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AD896 |
| MSN: | EA-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Middle Street, South Carlton, West Lindsay, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At 07:00 on the morning of Tuesday 6th January 1942, Hampden AD896 EA-M (M-Mother), approached Scampton to land after night training. As the aircraft passed over the small hamlet of South Carlton, one of the engines suddenly cut out. The aircraft stalled then fell into Middle Street killing two of the crew including the pilot, Sgt Geoffrey West. Also killed in this tragic accident was wireless operator, Sgt George Atkins.
Fortunately there were no civilian casualties in the village. It cannot be established if these were the only two airmen aboard the aircraft that fatal morning.
Known crew:
1152156: Sgt Geoffrey Llewellyn West (pilot, aged 21) - KIA body recovered for burial
1210043: Sgt George Atkins (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, aged 21) - KIA body recovered for burial
Sgt. West was buried at West Norwood Cemetery, Croydon, Surrey; Sgt Atkins was buried at Brandwood End Cemetery, Birmingham. South Carlton is a village and civil parish in the West Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated on the B1398 road, approximately 2 miles (3 km) north from the city and county town of Lincoln, at approximate co ordinates: 53.274420°N 0.566105°W.
Sources:
1.
http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/West_GL 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2429409/west,-geoffrey-llewellyn/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2449302/atkins,-george-thomas/ 4.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1942-incident-logs 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Carlton 