Accident B Hunter , Tuesday 10 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2017
Time:
Type:B Hunter
Owner/operator:Belgische Defensie
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alentejo, near Beja AFB -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Technical problem forced operator to made hard landing in empty area
The Belgian army lost a B-Hunter robot during a training flight in Portugal. The drone crashed in the south of the country, but did not damage other objects. The Belgian news agency heard it in military circles.
It was the so-called "UAV" from the Florennes base. The crash occurred on October 10 in a deserted area near Beja in the Alentejo area.
Normally, the parachute should have been opened to allow a soft landing, but this was not the case.
The B-Hunter (B stands for Belgium) is 7 meters long and has a wingspan of 8.9 meters, weighing 727 kilograms. Normally, this CCD sensor is equipped with a thermal infrared camera. It has a range of 100 kilometers and can remain in service for 10 hours in the air.

Sources:

http://www.janes.com/article/74908/belgian-uav-crashes-in-portugal
https://www.nieuwsblad.be/cnt/dmf20171014_03132070