This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 October 2017 |
| Time: | c. 06:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A380-841 |
| Owner/operator: | Malaysia Airlines |
| Registration: | 9M-MNB |
| MSN: | 081 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 970-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL) -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Malaysia Airlines flight MH3, an Airbus A380, lost the left-hand nose landing gear wheel on landing at Kuala Lumpur International Airport, Malaysia.
Sources:
http://newsinflight.com/2017/10/16/malaysia-airlines-a380-lost-a-nose-gear-wheel-on-landing-at-kuala-lumpur/ Location
Media: