This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 October 2017 |
| Time: | 21:27 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A321-211 |
| Owner/operator: | TAP Air Portugal |
| Registration: | CS-TJG |
| MSN: | 1713 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B3/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Destination airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:TAP Air Portugal flight TP843 returned to land at Rome's Fiumicino Airport in Italy after one of the engines failed.
The aircraft, an Airbus A321-211, took off from runway 25 at 21:26 hours local time. As a result of an engine failure, the climb was arrested at 2200 feet. The aircraft turned right and performed a safe landing on runway 16L at 21:38 hours.
Sources:
https://www.ilmessaggero.it/roma/cronaca/fiumicino_motore_aereo_prende_fuoco_fase_decollo-3308196.html_ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cs-tjg#f3d8987
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 February 2014 |
CS-TJG |
TAP Air Portugal |
0 |
Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location