Incident Bell UH-1H Huey II EJC-5412, Wednesday 18 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2017
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Huey II
Owner/operator:Ejército Nacional de Colombia
Registration: EJC-5412
MSN: 10586
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Copacabana (Antioquia) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. All ten occupants were injured.

Sources:

www.minuto30.com
https://canal1.com.co/noticias/emergencia-por-caida-de-un-helicoptero-en-antioquia/

Media: