This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 September 1991 |
| Time: | 06:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HK-2172 |
| MSN: | 402B1371 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arauca -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Arauca/Jorge Rodríguez Avila |
| Destination airport: | Saravena |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after hit electrical post while trying emergency landing on road due to failure of one engine. Pilot (37) died. Co-pilot and three passengers serious injured.
Sources:
El Tiempo 17 September 1991, p1+10B