This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 October 2017 |
| Time: | c. 06:00 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-80 |
| Owner/operator: | Far Eastern Air Transport - FEAT |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA/RCSS) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An MD-80 of Far Eastern Air Transport was towed out of a hangar at Taipei-Sung Shan Airport, Taiwan when it hit a company MD-80 that was parked nearby.
The parked aircraft was later cleared for service, while the other one sustained damage to its tail and was grounded for further repair and inspection.
Involved in the incident was likely MD-82 B-28035 or MD-83 B-28027.
Sources:
http://focustaiwan.tw/news/asoc/201710170028.aspx Location