This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 December 1991 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18A Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Celta |
| Registration: | HK-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Aguachica (Cesar) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | hacienda La Esmeralda |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit trees and crashed while pilot (24) spraying and manoeuvring with two passengers (20/13). Compañia Especializada en Trabajos Aeroagricolas Limitada (Celta).
Sources:
El Tiempo 6 December 1991, p14A