Incident Robinson R44 Clipper II N422PE, Tuesday 17 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2017
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:Barbers Point Flight School LLC
Registration: N422PE
MSN: 14034
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:99 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Waipio Soccer Complex, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR)
Destination airport:Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft headed to help in the search for a downed Robinson R44 off Molokai, ( https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=200432 ) had mechanical issue (Abnormal vibrations) and made an safely emergency landing at the Waipio Soccer Complex in Central Oahu.
Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171030084319/http://www.aviationpros.com:80/news/12375357/brief-helicopter-makes-safe-emergency-landing-at-waipio-soccer-park
http://www.kitv.com/story/36620899/chopper-makes-hard-landing-in-waipio-soccer-complex?utm_medium=social&utm_source=twitter_KITVMMiyashima
__________________________
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:8111357464748::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:18-OCT-17,ROBINSON]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N422PE/history/20171017/2008Z/PHJR/PHJR

Media: