This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 October 2017 |
| Time: | 14:47 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-223 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N858NW |
| MSN: | 718 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 230 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 35 km south of cape Shionomisaki, Wakayama prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport (SEA/KSEA), WA, USA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines' flight DAL/DL38 from Hong Kong to Seattle, USA, an Airbus A330-223, suffered high temperature indications for the No.1 engine while cruising at FL350 at 35 km south of cape Shionomisaki, Japan at 14:47 LT. The airplane diverted to Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), and made a safe landing at 15:32 LT. No personal injuries were reported.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171019-00000072-asahi-soci]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl38#f415a55
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 February 2018 |
N858NW |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |