Accident Cessna TU206F Stationair II HK-5057, Thursday 19 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 October 2017
Time:09:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F Stationair II
Owner/operator:Américas Air S.A.S
Registration: HK-5057
MSN: U20603096
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Montfort airport, Mitu -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Monfort Airport (MFB)
Destination airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to gain height on takeoff and crashed into trees. There were no injuries.

Probable cause(s)
Loss of lift of the aircraft as a result of an inappropriate take-off technique, due to a miscalculation of Weight and Balance that did not take into consideration the characteristics of the runway; probably the aircraft took off due to "ground effect", but once out of this condition it was not possible to achieve a safe flight speed, lost lift and fell to the ground.
Contributing Factors
Inadequate Operator and Pilot practices and lack of Operator standards, by not considering in the operation, the variables that affect the take-off of the aircraft (weight, temperature, wind, available runway length, required runway length), to determine the correct weight and balance.
Lack in the Operator, and by the Pilot, of a risk analysis for the operation on this runway, not controlled and lacking in aeronautical information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-17-44-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://boyaca.extra.com.co/noticias/judicial/avion-cessna-se-accidento-saliendo-del-aeropuerto-de-mitu-360377
https://www.flickr.com/photos/namcys11/16831132368
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20de%20Accidentes%20ao%202017/Acc%20HK5057%20Amer%20Air%20Monfort%2019-oct-17.pdf