This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 January 1942 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 455 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | P5328 |
| MSN: | UB-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Folly Farm, Haddenham, 6 miles SW Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Swinderby |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Swinderby at 17.16 hours on the night of 2nd January 1942 to bomb La Rochelle, France. The aircraft completed the mission, and on return to base, it crashed at 01.00 hours on 3rd January at Folly Farm, Haddenham, 6 miles south west of Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, bursting into flames on impact.
The wreckage was so scattered that the cause of the crash was never established. All the crew of four were killed. The other three aircraft from the Squadron that took part in the operation returned safely.
Crew:
100090: Pilot Officer Charles Ludwig RAAF (Pilot, aged 30) (NCO:1379178 Commission Gazetted : Friday 25 July, 1941)
400110: Pilot Officer John Lennox Siesel Willox, RAAF (Navigator, aged 26)
1006937: Sgt Joseph Ross Stansfield, (Wireless Operator/Air Gunner, aged 30)
404579: Flying Officer Alex MacNaughton Christie RAAF (Air Gunner, aged 26)
PO Ludwig is buried in the Aberdeen (Allenvale) Cemetery, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
PO Willox and FO Christie are buried in the St Michaels (All Angels) Church Yard,
Halton, Buckinghamshire, UK.
Sgt Stansfield is buried in the Calverley (St Wilfrid) Churchyard, Yorks, Yorkshire,
UK.
Sources:
1. Bomber Command Losses 1942
2. 455 SQUADRON RAAF WORLD WAR 2 FATALITIES
3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2458253/ludwig,-charles/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2706483/willox,-john-lennox-siesel/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2407152/stansfield,-joseph-ross/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2706424/christie,-alec-macnaughton/ 8.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/18446-P53281942-01-03.html 9. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database