Accident Grob G120TP E-509, Thursday 19 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 October 2017
Time:21:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic G12T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G120TP
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: E-509
MSN: 11029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Losada, Córdoba -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nejran Airport (EAM/OENG)
Destination airport:Nejran Airport (EAM/OENG)
Narrative:
The pilots failed to recover from a spin during a training flight. Both pilots bailed out and survived.

Sources:

https://www.rosario3.com/noticias/Cordoba-cayo-avion-de-entrenamiento-pero-los-pilotos-se-eyectaron-20171019-0070.html
________________________
http://www.worldmilitair.com/serials/serials%20g/gro%20010%200120.pdf
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=t_UPaeNdoHw

Media: