Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I DV309, Monday 22 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:01:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:550 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV309
MSN: BQ-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schobbroek, Westerlo, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Killingholme
Destination airport:Duisburg
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Killingholme at 22:35.
Claim by Oblt Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer Stab IV/NJG1 as his 65th victory - 3km South East of Mol: 6,200m at 01:34.
(Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 3 - Theo Boiten)
Those who rest in Schoonselhof were initially buried in Fort 3 British Cemetery Antwerp.
Reinterred 21 December 1945.

Crew:-
Pilot: 175573 Flt Sgt Geoffrey William Hinde - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Grave 17. (NCO:1387529 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 June, 1944)
Flight Engineer: 1852098 Sgt Thomas Leonard John Whittick - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Grave 18.
Navigator: 1133959 Sgt David Hughes - Runnymede Memorial Panel 219.
Bomb Aimer: 1318198 Sgt Clifford Cyril Sharland - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Grave 19.
Wireless Operator: 1575462 Sgt Desmond Roy Morgan Davies - Runnymede Memorial Panel 228.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1876460 Sgt William Arthur John Young - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Grave 16.
Rear Gunner: 1587896 Sgt Ernest Cecil Beacham - Schoonselhof Cemetery Plot IVa Row E Grave 20.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV309
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/33974/Monument-Crash-Lancaster-Mk-I-DV309-BQ-S.htm
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database