Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8FE (WL) VH-YFX, Friday 20 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 October 2017
Time:c. 09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FE (WL)
Owner/operator:Virgin Australia Airlines
Registration: VH-YFX
MSN: 41013/6330
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Virgin Australia flight VA319 returned to land at Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, Australia after sustaining a bird strike.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, took off from runway 27 at 09:27. During initial climb an eagle was reportedly ingested by one of the engines.
A safe landing was carried out on runway 16 at 09:43.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/va319#f43c843
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VOZ319/history/20171019/2200Z/YMML/YMML/tracklog
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/eagle-blamed-for-emergency-plane-landing-at-melbourne-airport/news-story/d81e96931f09162b0b4af3fc62742a02?nk=82406c4b2bb8f0e0791894a3b854176d-1508492045
http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/virgin-flight-forced-to-turn-back-after-bird-strike-20171020-gz59do.html

Location