Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-CGZ, Friday 20 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 October 2017
Time:05:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Air Kenya
Registration: 5Y-CGZ
MSN: 208B1020
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Nairobi National Park -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Wilson airport
Destination airport:Kichwa Tembo Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 05:24 hours, the pilot with six passengers onboard destined to Kichwa Tembo experienced an engine failure immediately after take-off from runway 14 at Wilson Airport. The pilot made a forced landing at Nairobi National Park less than 2 km from end of runway 14, with no reported injuries. No visible damage on the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/business/article/2001257897/light-aircraft-crash-lands-in-nairobi-park
http://www.transport.go.ke/Pre17.html

Media: