Other Airbus A330-202 5A-LAR, Tuesday 17 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Libyan Airlines
Registration: 5A-LAR
MSN: 1412
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Other
Location:Tripoli Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered damage after being hit by bullets due to the fighting near Mitiga Airport.

Sources:

http://libya24.tv/news/114760_
https://www.libyaobserver.ly/inbrief/libyan-airlines-cancels-tunisia-flights-after-plane-hit-bullets-mitiga-airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 2021 5A-LAR Libyan Arab Airlines 0 Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) unk
Tire failure
16 April 2025 5A-LAR Libyan Airlines 0 Sebha Airport (SEB/HLLS) min

Location

Media: