Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4326, Monday 16 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 November 1942
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4326
MSN: SR-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dolwen Hill, Llanerfyl, near Welshpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster B.Mk.I W4326 "SR-C" of 101 Squadron, RAF: crashed on 16/11/42. A photo flash device exploded in the fuselage and the aircraft came down at Dolwen Hill, Llanerfyl, near Welshpool. All seven occupants died in the crash.

Crew:
Pilot: R/88087 Warrant Officer Class II James William Spinney (RCAF)
Observer: 412468 Sergeant Henry William Amner Collett (RNZAF)
Observer: 1382363 Sergeant Christopher Leonard Coleman (RAFVR)
Flight Engineer: 1151322 Sergeant Stuart Robertson Clarke (RAFVR)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/84216 Flight Sergeant Jay Randall Gould (RCAF)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 933068 Sergeant Alfred Ernest Beach (RAFVR)
Air Gunner: 1600384 Sergeant Derek Alfred James Holloway (RAFVR)

Sources:

1. Aircraft Wrecks: The Walker's Guide : Historic Crash Sites on the Moors By Nick Wotherspoon, Alan Clark, Mark Sheldon page 46
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1942_in_Wales
3. https://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.com/2009/01/avro-lancaster-mk-i-w4326-charlie.html
4. http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/1427077
5. https://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.com/2008/12/avro-lancaster-mk-i-w4326-charlie.html
6. https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/18817/Crash-Site-en-Wreckage-Lancaster-Bomber-Dolwen.htm
7. http://restorebike.co.uk/Raysnet/
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W4326
9. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=w4326&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
10. Accident report from Sgt Gould's personnel file RCAF/DND Canada archives