Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 206 XB-..., Friday 13 September 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:
Registration: XB-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Puerto Jiménez -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Zapata, Mexico
Destination airport:Buenaventura, Colombia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on beach (playa Tamales) after fuel exhaustion. False registration "XA-LAN" and transported drugs. Front part with engine and left wing separated. Mexican occupants (28/30) arrested.

Sources:

La Nación 14 September 1991, p10A/15 September 1991, p10A/17 September 1991, p10A (photo)